Privacy Policy

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At NS Agora and on this website we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

By using our website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

About the Company

See our about page.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and email address.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Upon checking out with an order for the first time or signing up for a new account you may be asked to select your shipping options, if you enter your addresses, both or either shipping and billing we will store that information securely on our site for later easy checkouts so you do not have to reenter this information. This information is shared solely with our logistics partners as necessary for shipping requirements. Alternatively we offer pick up services whereby a pickup point is selected, this information too is retained for later use with both our logistics partners and for user profile persistent information, that being to simplify and speed up checkout by retaining the users information.

We may also use this information to improve our website and the products and services we offer.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Payment information
  • IP address
  • Browser and device information

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or internal research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime or identity theft;
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
  • For audit and record keeping purposes;
  • In connection with legal proceedings.

Use of cookies and Google Analytics

We use cookies and Google Analytics to collect information about your use of our website. This information may include your IP address, browser type and version, the pages you view, and other interactions with our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand our customers.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Third-party access to personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who help us operate our website and process orders. These service providers are required to protect your personal information in accordance with POPIA.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access. We use industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the Contact link as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   

Correction of your information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

Definition of personal information

According to the Act â€˜â€˜personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the Contact link listed on our website.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top